Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: script and phd pausing

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    18

    script and phd pausing

    I have tried to make a script to get the camera to pause a bit while phd resets; the following works to allow a 10 second pause but will not save images to my directory; I am not a programmer by any means; dir$="c:\Temp\"
    imag$="m20"
    for i=1 to 5
    camera.start(10)
    camera.wait
    Image.save("c:\autosave\AA6\m25c\images.fit" )
    Image.close
    Pause(10)
    next(i)

    I am pretending that my target here is m20 and I want the images deposited to that file. they end up in a large stack on the AA6 open window where I can manually save them.
    what do I need to change; Thanks!!

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Monterey county Ca.
    Posts
    87
    Give this a try, I don't code either!

    for i = 1 to 5
    dir = "c:\Temp\"
    image = "M20"
    fileName = image + " " + Format (i,"000")+ ".fit"
    camera.start(10)
    camera.wait
    Image.Save (dir + fileName)
    Pause(10)
    next i
    Last edited by Iver; 05 Dec 2018 at 05:16.
    Iver

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    18
    Iver; thanks I'll give it a try to night or tomorrow and report back by
    Friday.
    A question of ignorance: what do the quotation marks do? what is supposed to appear between the two quotes : filename=image+" "?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Monterey county Ca.
    Posts
    87
    I do that just for the output format, it places a space between the image name and sequence #. Without them the image would be titled M20003.fit instead of M20 003.fit
    Iver

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    18

    script and phd pausing

    Quote Originally Posted by Iver View Post
    I do that just for the output format, it places a space between the image name and sequence #. Without them the image would be titled M20003.fit instead of M20 003.fit
    I tried you little script. It fails on line 4. I have no idea why. It's a formatting issue I think. I tried fiddling with this, but have not worked out something that will work. Now I will be going to the library hoping to find some old books of basic.
    Two nights ago while imaging I noted a greater delay between the completion of an image and the activation of phd2's dither than I noticed before. I saw not change in tracking behavior so maybe I am good with out the script. None the less, would like to have a script handy. Any suggestions. thanks cjacobson

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Monterey county Ca.
    Posts
    87
    Did you copy and past it from the forum into the script window? If not you may have typed it in with an error! I ran it with the camera simulator in AA7 and AA6 and it works fine. What ver. are you using?
    Iver

  7. #7
    Sorry but do you really need a script to so simple imaging task ? And so that dithering works with a pause ?
    You could do just with normal AA imaging procedure and let it take care of dithering.
    Besides now that AA7 has some sequencing properties.
    But if it's just scripting exercise I understand.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    18
    I copied it from the forum and then typed into my text editor and doubly reviewed it which I will do again as you say it runs. As of earlier this week while imaging I noted a rather reasonable pause using AA6 and Phd2 even without this script in a non hyperstar setup. I first became concerned when I was using a canon dslr with my hyperstar. there the exposures are 35 sec in light polluted skies. I saw a lot of star trailing artifacts at the start of each exposure. that is what triggered my exploration for a script to produce pauses similar to those one can produce using BYEOS. I was using AA6, not BYEOS for some reason. Cjacobson

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    18
    I am red with embarrassment: this time I copied your little script from the webpage to a text file. It worked perfectly. So a big thanks. !! I'll check out aa7 as well. cjacobson

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •